Open/Close Menu Emirates Literature Foundation
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
portfolio

logo-tec-smaSchool Librarian Of the Year logo-sloy-sma

The winners of the School Librarian of the Year Award 2024 have now been announced. Congratulations!

2024 Winners

Public Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>First Place</strong></h4>
<p>Amna Saeed Al Shehhi, <em>Al Ebdaa Model School</em>, Dubai<br />

First Place

Amna Saeed Al Shehhi, Al Ebdaa Model School, Dubai

</p>
<h4><strong>Best Use of Resources </strong></h4>
<p>Shaima Alshehi and Afra Alyammahi, <em>AlDhait School C1</em>, Ras Al Khaimah

Best Use of Resources

Shaima Alshehi and Afra Alyammahi, AlDhait School C1, Ras Al Khaimah

</p>
<h4><strong>Best in Innovation</strong></h4>
<p>Yasser Muhammad Abdul Muttalib, <em>Al Majd Model School – Boys</em>, Sharjah<br />

Best in Innovation

Yasser Muhammad Abdul Muttalib, Al Majd Model School – Boys, Sharjah

</p>
<h4><strong>Best in Community Involvement</strong></h4>
<p>Ibtisam Almurashda, <em>Al Murooj Kindergarten</em>, Sharjah<br />

Best in Community Involvement

Ibtisam Almurashda, Al Murooj Kindergarten, Sharjah

Private Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>School Librarian of the Year</strong></h4>
<p>Raghunathan Othayoth, <em>Gems Modern Academy</em>, Dubai

School Librarian of the Year

Raghunathan Othayoth, Gems Modern Academy, Dubai

</p>
<h4><strong>Best Use of Resources</strong></h4>
<p>Tracy Ammoury, <em>Dubai English Speaking School</em>, Dubai

Best Use of Resources

Tracy Ammoury, Dubai English Speaking School, Dubai

</p>
<h4><strong>Best in Innovation</strong></h4>
<p>Marlon Almonte, <em> Al Noor Rehabilitation & Welfare Association for People of Determination</em>, Dubai

Best in Innovation

Marlon Almonte, Al Noor Rehabilitation & Welfare Association for People of Determination, Dubai

</p>
<h4><strong>Best in Community Involvement </strong></h4>
<p>Marina Koniotou, <em>Amity International School</em>, Abu Dhabi

Best in Community Involvement

Marina Koniotou, Amity International School, Abu Dhabi

2024 Finalists

The finalists of the School Librarian of the Year Award 2024 have now been announced. Congratulations to all the nominees!

LIBRARIAN NAME
SCHOOL NAME
EMIRATE
Public School Librarian Finalists
Amna Saeed Al Shehhi Al Ebdaa Model School Dubai
Fadoua Hajaj Al Mizhar Elementary School – Boys Dubai
Fatma Al Blooshi and Halima Al Shehhi Jamila Bouhaired School Cycle 3 – Girls Sharjah
Hossam Al Yousif Hamad Bin Abdullah Al-Sharqi Boys’ School – Cycle 2&3 Fujairah
Ibtisam Al Mrashda Al Murooj Kindergarten Sharjah
Shaimaa Al Shehhi and Afra Al Yammahi AlDhait School C1 Ras Al Khaimah
Yasser Muhammad Abdul Muttalib Al Majd Model School – Boys Sharjah
Zainab Al Shehhi Zayed Educational Complex – Al Dhait Ras Al Khaimah
Private School Librarian Finalists
Asma Abu Amer National Charity School – Girls – Garhoud Dubai
Jericho Diano Summit International School Abu Dhabi
Lakmee Senadheera Al Ain British Academy Abu Dhabi
Madonna Vicera Dubai Schools-Mirdif Dubai
Marina Koniotou Amity International School Abu Dhabi
Marlon Almonte Al Noor Rehabilitation & Welfare Association for People of Determination Dubai
Raghunathan Othayoth Gems Modern Academy Dubai
Sudha Prabhakaran Buds Public School Dubai
Tracy Ammoury Dubai English Speaking School Dubai
Tyeba Mufaddal MSB Private School Dubai
Vandna Sharma Al Salam Community School Dubai

2023 Winners

Public Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>First Place</strong></h4>
<p>Rania Issa, <em>Al Motaheda Secondary School</em>, Abu Dhabi<br />

First Place

Rania Issa, Al Motaheda Secondary School, Abu Dhabi

</p>
<h4><strong>Second Place</strong></h4>
<p>Khawla Ibrahim Al Blooshi and Badriya Khalaf Al Zaabi<em>Al Hijra Cycle 2 Girls</em>, Sharjah

Second Place

Khawla Ibrahim Al Blooshi and Badriya Khalaf Al ZaabiAl Hijra Cycle 2 Girls, Sharjah

</p>
<h4><strong>Third Place</strong></h4>
<p>Yasser Mohamed, <em>Majd Model School</em>, Sharjah

Third Place

Yasser Mohamed, Majd Model School, Sharjah

</p>
<h4><strong>Special Recognition</strong></h4>
<p>Doaa Mashlah , <em>Al Watan Charter School </em>, Abu Dhabi

Special Recognition

Doaa Mashlah , Al Watan Charter School , Abu Dhabi

Private Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>First Place</strong></h4>
<p>Jumana Hanoun, <em>Al Kamal American International School, Al Azra, </em>, Sharjah

First Place

Jumana Hanoun, Al Kamal American International School, Al Azra, , Sharjah

</p>
<h4><strong>Second Place</strong></h4>
<p>Raghunathan Othayoth, <em>GEMS Modern Academy</em>, Dubai

Second Place

Raghunathan Othayoth, GEMS Modern Academy, Dubai

</p>
<h4><strong>Third Place</strong></h4>
<p>Elisa Yolangco, <em>Safa British School</em>, Dubai

Third Place

Elisa Yolangco, Safa British School, Dubai

</p>
<h4><strong>Special Recognition</strong></h4>
<p>Asma Abu Amer, <em>National Charity School</em>, Dubai

Special Recognition

Asma Abu Amer, National Charity School, Dubai

2022 Winners

Public Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>First Place</strong></h4>
<p>Fakhera Saeed Al Mansoury, <em>Al Reyada School for Basic and Secondary Education</em>, Abu Dhabi<br />

First Place

Fakhera Saeed Al Mansoury, Al Reyada School for Basic and Secondary Education, Abu Dhabi

</p>
<h4><strong>Second Place</strong></h4>
<p>Fatimah Al Shehhy, <em>Al Ibtikar Kindergaten</em>, Fujairah

Second Place

Fatimah Al Shehhy, Al Ibtikar Kindergaten, Fujairah

</p>
<h4><strong>Third Place</strong></h4>
<p>Azza Mohamed, <em>Qatr Al Nada Secondary School</em>, Abu Dhabi

Third Place

Azza Mohamed, Qatr Al Nada Secondary School, Abu Dhabi

</p>
<h4><strong>Special Recognition</strong></h4>
<p>Khaled Qutbi Alhasan, <em>Al Ittihad School C3</em>, Abu Dhabi

Special Recognition

Khaled Qutbi Alhasan, Al Ittihad School C3, Abu Dhabi

Private Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>First Place</strong></h4>
<p>Kristine Kirby, <em>Gems American Academy Abu Dhabi</em>, Abu Dhabi

First Place

Kristine Kirby, Gems American Academy Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi

</p>
<h4><strong>Second Place</strong></h4>
<p>Jumana Hanoun, <em>Al Kamal American International School</em>, Sharjah

Second Place

Jumana Hanoun, Al Kamal American International School, Sharjah

</p>
<h4><strong>Third Place</strong></h4>
<p>Jericho Diano, <em>Summit International Schools</em>, Abu Dhabi

Third Place

Jericho Diano, Summit International Schools, Abu Dhabi

2021 Winners

Public Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>First Place</strong></h4>
<p>Hend Al Ateeqi, <em>Madinat Khalifa A School</em>, Abu Dhabi<br />

First Place

Hend Al Ateeqi, Madinat Khalifa A School, Abu Dhabi

</p>
<h4><strong>Second Place</strong></h4>
<p>Ekramy Ahmad Sayed, <em>Secondary Model School</em>, Sharjah

Second Place

Ekramy Ahmad Sayed, Secondary Model School, Sharjah

</p>
<h4><strong>Third Place</strong></h4>
<p>Afra Al Yammahi, <em>Al Dhait School – Cycle 1</em>, Ras Al Khaimah

Third Place

Afra Al Yammahi, Al Dhait School – Cycle 1, Ras Al Khaimah

Private Schools


</p>
<h4><strong>First Place</strong></h4>
<p>Sonia Alnahawi, <em>Aspen Heights British School</em>, Abu Dhabi

First Place

Sonia Alnahawi, Aspen Heights British School, Abu Dhabi

</p>
<h4><strong>Second Place</strong></h4>
<p>Teejay Button, <em>Raha International School</em>, Abu Dhabi

Second Place

Teejay Button, Raha International School, Abu Dhabi

</p>
<h4><strong>Third Place</strong></h4>
<p>Jessica Scherneck, <em>German International School</em>, Dubai

Third Place

Jessica Scherneck, German International School, Dubai

</p>
<h4><strong>Special Recognition</strong></h4>
<p>Jericho Diano, <em>Summit International Schools</em>, Abu Dhabi

Special Recognition

Jericho Diano, Summit International Schools, Abu Dhabi

Emirates Literature Foundation
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions
Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.